Rovers Retain Unbeaten Record

Jonsson College Rovers and Brakpan both notched up second wins, Welkom Rovers and Roodepoort broke their ducks while Evergreens began their campaign in fine style with an impressive away victory against White River.

Aveng Moolmans Sishen experienced what most teams in the Community Cup probably already know Ė if you canít beat College Rovers, you probably arenít going to win the coveted Gold Cup.

The Durbanites achieved a rather comfortable 54-24 win in a very hot Kathu, scoring nine tries for a maximum tally of five log points for the second week in a row. In the process they also notched up their 81st win in 85 matches.

Sishen, who suffered a narrow last-minute defeat to Villagers Worcester in Round 1, were still in the game at the resumption of the second half, trailing 13-3. This quickly changed however as they were reduced to 14 men for the most part of the second half when centre Johan Peens received his second yellow card.

For a very short period in the second half, the Sishen supporters thought their team might just pull off a major upset when the home side scored a try to reduce the gap to 20-10. But with a player short Sishen were always going to be up against it, and so it proved as Rovers showed their class in the final 30 minutes.

Results, Round 2:

Pool A:
Aveng Moolmans Sishen 24 Jonsson College Rovers 54
SK Walmers 49 United Bulk Villagers Worcester 26

Pool B:
Welkom Rovers 43 Bloemfontein Police 20
Durbanville-Bellville 45 African Bombers 26

Pool C:
Roodepoort 84 BB Truck & Tractor Noordelikes 28
Raiders 33 Bloemfontein Crusaders 6

Pool D:
White River 20 Evergreens 48
Brakpan 87 Roses United 29

Round 3 fixtures Ė Saturday, 2 March:

Pool A:
15:00: GAP Despatch vs United Bulk Villagers Worcester (Central Rugby Fields, Despatch)
16:00: Aveng Moolmans Sishen vs SK Walmers (Sivos Stadium, Kathu)
Bye: Jonsson College Rovers

Pool B:
15:00: Bloemfontein Police vs Durbanville-Bellville (Bobbies Park, Bloemfontein)
15:00: African Bombers vs Pretoria Police (Zwide Stadium, Port Elizabeth)
Bye: Welkom Rovers

Pool C:
16:00: Rustenburg Impala vs Bloemfontein Crusaders (Rustenburg Rugby Fields)
16:00: Roodepoort vs Raiders (Rand Leases Sports Grounds, Roodepoort)
Bye: BB Truck & Tractor Noordelikes

Pool D:
16:00: Pacaltsdorp Evergreens vs Brakpan (Pacaltsdorp Sports Grounds)
16:00: Roses United vs Broubart Old Selbornian
Bye: White River

Issued by SARU Corporate Affairs